Link to homepage

Council Minutes    

Date: Tuesday 25 May 2021       Time: 06:00 PM       Location: Samworth Church Academy, Sherwood Hall Road       Contact: mpemberton@Mansfield.gov.uk

Attendance Details

PresentNames
Present:Executive Mayor Andy Abrahams, Councillor Sinead Anderson, Councillor Barry Answer, Councillor Debra Barlow, Councillor Mick Barton, Councillor Stephen Bodle, Councillor Marion Bradshaw, Councillor Andrew Burgin, Councillor Terry Clay, Councillor John Coxhead, Councillor Bill Drewett, Councillor Robert Elliman, Councillor Mark Fretwell, Councillor Stephen N. Garner, Councillor Teresa Hanstock, Councillor Vaughan Hopewell, Councillor Brian Lohan, Councillor Ann Norman, Councillor Daniel Redfern, Councillor Stuart Richardson, Councillor Dave Saunders, Councillor Philip Shields, Councillor Andy Sissons, Councillor John Smart, Councillor David M Smith, Councillor June Stendall, Councillor Roger Sutcliffe, Councillor Sue Swinscoe, Councillor Andrew Tristram, Councillor Sidney Walker, Councillor Stuart Wallace, Councillor Sonya Ward, Councillor Andy Wetton, Councillor Craig Whitby, Councillor Martin Wright
In AttendanceAttendees
In Attendance:Hayley Barsby, Sarah Hall, Mark Pemberton and Julie Grainger
ItemDescriptionBackground InformationDecision
 APOLOGIES FOR ABSENCEAPOLOGIES FOR ABSENCE

Apologies for absence were received from Councillor Fisher and Councillor Birchall
 
21/01DECLARATIONS OF INTERESTDECLARATIONS OF INTEREST

There were no declarations of interest.
 
21/02APPOINTMENT OF CHAIR OF THE COUNCIL 2021/22APPOINTMENT OF CHAIR OF THE COUNCIL 2021/22

It was proposed by Councillor Barton and seconded by Councillor Wright that Councillor Saunders be nominated for Chair of the Council for 2021/22.

It was also proposed by Councillor Whitby and seconded by Councillor Burgin that Councillor Smart be nominated for Chair of the Council for 2021/22.

More than ten members requested a recorded vote.

For Councillor Saunders - Councillors Anderson, Answer, Barton, Bodle, Drewett, Elliman, Hanstock, Hopewell, Redfern, Saunders, Shields, Smith, Stendall, Sutcliffe, Tristram, Wallace, Walker and Wright.

For Councillor Smart - Elected Mayor, Councillors Barlow, Bradshaw, Burgin, Clay, Coxhead, Fretwell, Garner, Lohan, Norman, Richardson, Sissons, Smart, Swinscoe, Ward, Wetton and Whitby.

The Chair announced that Councillor Saunders had received 18 votes and Councillor Smart had received 17 votes, therefore Councillor Saunders had been elected as Chair of the Council for 2021/22.
RESOLVED - That Councillor Saunders be appointed as Chair of the Council for 2021/22.
21/03APPOINTMENT OF VICE-CHAIR OF THE COUNCIL 2021/22APPOINTMENT OF VICE-CHAIR OF THE COUNCIL 2021/22

It was proposed by Councillor Barton and seconded by Councillor Wright that Councillor Wright be nominated as Vice-Chair of the Council for 2021/22.

Councillor Burgin proposed and Councillor Whitby seconded that Councillor Swinscoe also be nominated for the position of Vice Chair of the Council for 2021/22.

More than ten members requested that a recorded vote be undertaken:

For Councillor Wright - Councillors Anderson, Answer, Barton, Bodle, Drewett, Elliman, Hanstock, Hopewell, Redfern, Saunders, Smith, Sutcliffe, Tristram, Wallace, Walker and Wright.

For Councillor Swinscoe - Elected Mayor, Councillors Barlow, Bradshaw, Burgin, Clay, Coxhead, Fretwell, Garner, Lohan, Norman, Richardson, Shields, Sissons, Smart, Stendall, Swinscoe, Ward, Wetton and Whiby.

The Chair announced that Councillor Wright had received 16 votes and Councillor Swinscoe 19 votes, therefore Councillor Swinscoe was elected Vice-Chair of the Council for 2021/22.
RESOLVED - That Councillor Swinscoe be appointed as Vice-Chair of the Council for 2021/22.
21/04RECEIVE ANY ANNOUNCEMENTS FROM THE EXECUTIVE MAYOR AND HEAD OF PAID SERVICERECEIVE ANY ANNOUNCEMENTS FROM THE EXECUTIVE MAYOR AND HEAD OF PAID SERVICE

There were no announcements.
 
21/05APPOINTMENT OF THE EXECUTIVE FOR 2021/22 AND EXECUTIVE APPOINTMENTS FOR 2021/22APPOINTMENT OF THE EXECUTIVE FOR 2021/22 AND EXECUTIVE APPOINTMENTS FOR 2021/22

The Elected Mayor informed Council that the following members had been appointed to the Executive for 2021/22:

Councillor Whitby - Deputy Mayor and Portfolio Holder for Corporate and Finance.

Councillor Richardson - Portfolio Holder for Regeneration and Growth

Councillor Bradshaw - Portfolio Holder for Safer Communities, Housing and Wellbeing

Councillor Burgin - Portfolio Holder for Environment and Leisure

The following Executive Appointments were also made:

Mansfield and District Crematorium Joint Committee – Deputy Mayor, Portfolio Holder for Environment and Leisure and Portfolio Holder for Regeneration and Growth

Mansfield 2020 Board – Executive Mayor – Portfolio Holder for Regeneration and Growth

Mansfield Partnership Against Crime Strategic Group – Portfolio Holder for Safer Communities, Housing and Wellbeing

Mansfield Business Improvement Board – Executive Mayor

Notts Joint Waste Management Committee – Portfolio Holder for Environment and Leisure

Nottinghamshire Local Authorities Leaders Group – Executive Mayor

Racecourse Park Trustees – Portfolio Holder for Environment and Leisure

East Midlands Museum Service – Executive Mayor

Strategic Management Board for Innovation Centre in Notts – Portfolio Holder for Corporate and Finance Substitute - Executive Mayor

District Councils Network – Executive Mayor

Trustees for Allotments of Labouring Poor – Executive Mayor

East Midlands Councils – Executive Mayor

Local Government Association including the General Assembly – Executive Mayor

Economic Prosperity Committee – Executive Mayor – Substitute Deputy Mayor

Health and Wellbeing Board – Portfolio Holder for Safer Communities, Housing and Wellbeing

Police and Crime Panel – Executive Mayor

Executive appointments
RESOLVED - That the Executive appointments be noted
21/06SCHEME OF DELEGATION 2021/22SCHEME OF DELEGATION 2021/22

The Elected Mayor informed Council of the Scheme of Delegation for 2021/22 in relation to the established posts for the Executive and for Officers as set out in the Council's Constitution. In addition, it was reported that the Portfolio Holders within the scope of their Portfolios and subject to the provisions of the Policy Framework and available budgetary provisions would be fully responsible for and authorised to take decisions in respect of the services and functions allocated to them.

Scheme of Delegation

Portfolio remits
RESOLVED - That the report be noted.
21/07COMPOSITION OF COMMITTEES AND APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRS 2021/22COMPOSITION OF COMMITTEES AND APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRS 2021/22

The Chief Executive Officer submitted a report which sought approval of the composition of Committees for the 2021/22 municipal year.

The Chief Executive Officer also confirmed that the political balance of the Council remained the same following the recent Oakham Ward by-election.

Councillor Barton proposed and Councillor Burgin seconded that the political balance of the Council as a result of the Oakham by-election be noted and that the composition of committees in accordance with the chart at Appendix 1 be approved.

On the motion being put to the vote, the Chair announced that the motion had been carried unanimously.

It was proposed by Councillor Norman and seconded by Councillor Burgin that Councillor Fretwell be nominated as Chair of the Governance and Standards Committee for 2021/22. Councillor Barton proposed and Councillor Wright seconded that Councillor Hopewell also be nominated for the position.

More than ten members requested a recorded vote be undertaken.

Votes for Councillor Fretwell - Elected Mayor, Councillors Barlow, Bradshaw, Burgin, Clay, Coxhead, Fretwell, Garner, Lohan, Norman, Redfern Richardson, Sissons, Smart, Swinscoe, Ward, Wetton and Whitby.

Votes for Councillor Hopewell - Councillors Anderson, Answer, Barton, Bodle, Drewett, Elliman, Hanstock, Hopewell, Saunders, Shields, Smith, Sutcliffe, Tristram, Wallace, Walker and Wright

Abstention - Councillor Stendall

The Chair announced that Councillor Fretwell had been elected Chair of the Governance and Standards Committee with 18 votes in favour to 16 votes for Councillor Hopewell with 1 abstention.

It was proposed by Councillor Barton and seconded by Councillor Wright that Councillor Walker be nominated as Chair of the Licensing Committee for 2021/22. Councillor Burgin proposed and Councillor Whitby seconded that Councillor Coxhead also be nominated for the position.

More than ten members requested that a recorded vote be undertaken.

Votes for Councillor Walker - Councillors Anderson, Answer, Barton, Bodle, Drewett, Elliman, Hanstock, Hopewell, Saunders, Smith, Sutcliffe, Tristram, Wallace, Walker and Wright.

Votes for Councillor Coxhead - Elected Mayor, Councillors Barlow, Bradshaw, Burgin, Clay, Coxhead, Fretwell, Garner, Lohan, Norman, Redfern, Richardson, Shields, Sissons, Smart, Stendall, Swinscoe, Ward, Wetton and Whitby.

The Chair announced that Councillor Coxhead had been elected Chair of the Licensing Committee for 2021/22 with 20 votes in favour to 15 votes for Councillor Walker.

It was proposed by Councillor Barton and seconded by Councillor Wright that Councillor Drewett be nominated for the Chair of Planning Applications Committee for 2021/22. The Elected Mayor proposed and Councillor Whitby seconded that Councillor Wetton also be nominated for the position.

More than ten members requested that a recorded vote be undertaken.

Votes for Councillor Drewett - Councillors Anderson, Answer, Barton, Bodle, Drewett, Elliman, Hanstock, Hopewell, Redfern, Saunders, Shields, Smith, Stendall, Sutcliffe, Tristram, Wallace, Walker and Wright.

Votes for Councillor Wetton - Elected Mayor, Councillors Barlow, Bradshaw, Burgin, Clay, Coxhead, Fretwell, Garner, Lohan, Norman, Richardson, Sissons, Smart, Swinscoe, Ward, Wetton and Whitby.

The Chair announced that Councillor Drewett had been elected Chair of the Planning Applications Committee with 18 votes in favour to 17 votes for Councillor Wetton.

It was proposed by Councillor Barton and Seconded by Councillor Wright that Councillor Answer be nominated as Chair of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee (Communities and Services) for 2021/22. Councillor Sissons proposed and Councilor Barlow seconded that Councillor Garner also be nominated for the position.

More than ten members requested that a recorded vote be undertaken.

Votes for Councillor Answer - Councillors Anderson, Answer, Barton, Bodle, Drewett, Elliman, Hanstock, Hopewell, Redfern, Saunders, Shields, Smith, Stendall, Sutcliffe, Tristram, Wallace, Walker and Wright.

Votes for Councillor Garner - Elected Mayor, Councillors Barlow, Bradshaw, Burgin, Clay, Coxhead, Fretwell, Garner, Lohan, Norman, Richardson, Sissons, Smart, Swinscoe, Ward, Wetton and Whitby.

The Chair announced that Councillor Answer had been elected Chair of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee (Communities and Services) with 18 votes in favour to 17 votes for Councillor Garner.

It was proposed by Councillor Redfern and seconded by Councillor Barton that Councillor Shields be nominated for the Chair of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee (Place) for 2021/22. The Elected Mayor proposed and Councillor Bradshaw seconded that Councillor Barlow also be nominated for the position.

More than ten members requested that a recorded vote be undertaken.

Votes for Councillor Shields - Councillors Anderson, Answer, Barton, Bodle, Drewettt, Elliman, Hanstock, Hopewell, Redfern, Saunders, Shields, Smith, Stendall, Sutcliffe, Tristram, Wallace, Walker and Wright.

Votes for Councillor Barlow - Elected Mayor, Councillors Barlow, Bradshaw, Burgin, Clay, Coxhead, Fretwell, Garner, Lohan, Norman, Richardson, Sissons, Smart, Swinscoe, Ward, Wetton and Whitby.

The Chair announced that Councillor Shields had been elected as Chair of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee (Place) with 18 votes in favour to 17 votes for Councillor Barlow.

It was proposed by Councillor Barton and seconded by Councillor Wright that Councillor Wallace be nominated for Chair of Overview and Scrutiny Committee (Corporate Resources) for 2021/22. Councillor Garner proposed and Councillor Barlow seconded that Councillor Sissons also be nominated for the position.

More than ten members requested that a recorded vote be undertaken.

Votes for Councillor Wallace - Councillors Anderson, Answer, Barton, Bodle, Drewett, Elliman, Hanstock, Hopewell, Saunders, Shields, Smith, Sutcliffe, Tristram, Wallace, Walker and Wright.

Votes for Councillor Sissons - Elected Mayor, Councillors Barlow, Bradshaw, Burgin, Clay, Coxhead, Fretwell, Garner, Lohan, Norman, Redfern, Richardson, Sissons, Smart, Swinscoe, Ward, Wetton and Whitby.

The Chair announced that Councillor Sissons had been elected Chair of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee (Corporate Resources) with 18 votes in favour to 16 votes for Councillor Wallace.

It was proposed by Councillor Barton and seconded by Councillor Wright that Councillor Tristram be nominated as Chair of the Polling Places Review Committee for 2021/22. Councillor Richardson proposed and Councillor Burgin seconded that Councillor Lohan also be nominated for the position.

More than ten members requested that a recorded vote be undertaken.

Votes for Councillor Tristram - Councillors Anderson, Answer, Barton, Bodle, Drewett, Elliman, Hanstock, Hopewell, Redfern, Saunders, Smith, Sutcliffe, Tristram, Wallace, Walker and Wright.

Votes for Councillor Lohan - Elected Mayor, Councillors Barlow, Bradshaw, Burgin, Clay, Coxhead, Fretwell, Garner, Lohan, Norman, Richardson, Shields, Sissons, Smart, Swinscoe, Ward, Wetton and Whitby.

Absention - Councillor Stendall

The Chair announced that Councillor Lohan had been elected as Chair of the Polling Places Review Committee with 18 votes in favour to 16 votes for Councillor Tristram with 1 abstention.

Report of Chief Executive Officer

Appendix 1
RESOLVED -

(i) That the political balance of the Council as a result of the Oakham by-election be noted.

(ii) That Council approves the composition of committees in accordance with the chart at Appendix 1.

(iii) That the following be appointed as Chairs of Committees for 2021/22.

Governance and Ethics Committee - Councillor Fretwell

Licensing Committee - Councillor Coxhead

Planning Applications Committee - Councillor Drewett

Overview and Scrutiny Committee (Communities and Services) - Councillor Answer

Overview and Scrutiny Committee (Place) - Councillor Shields

Overview and Scrutiny Committee (Corporate Resources) - Councillor Sissons

Polling Places Review Committee - Councillor Lohan
21/08APPOINTMENT OF OUTSIDE BODIESAPPOINTMENT OF OUTSIDE BODIES

The Chief Executive Officer sought nominations to those outside bodies where the current terms of office had expired.

Councillor Burgin proposed and Councillor Barton seconded that the following appointments remain unchanged:

Mansfield Educational Foundation - Councillors Lohan and Swinscoe

Cresswell, Ashfield and Mansfield Groundwork Trust - Councillor Burgin

Environmental Protection UK - Councillor Smart

Mansfield District Leisure Trust - Councillor Richardson

Mansfield Heilegenhaus Twinning - Councillors Clay and Lohan

Mansfield Woodhouse Relief in need Charity - Councillors Norman and Whitby

National Association British Market Authorities - Councillor Lohan

Veteran's Champion - Councillor Smart

Patient and Public Engagement Committee - Councillor Answer

Mansfield Sister Cities - Chair and Vice-Chair of the Council

The following changes were also proposed:

Mansfield CVS - should be Councillor Whitby not Councillor Answer and this appointment remain unchanged.

Pleasley Park and Vale Conservation Area Advisory Committee - Councillor Coxhead replace Councillor Fisher and Councilor Bradshaw replace Councillor Ward, therefore appointments being Councillors Coxhead, Norman, Bradshaw and Whitby

Mental Health Champion - Councillor Bradshaw to replace Councillor Fisher.

All of the above appointments were carried unanimously.

It was proposed by Councillor Barton and seconded by Councillor Wright that Councillor Answer and Smith be appointed to the Brunts Charity. Councillor Lohan proposed and Councillor Richardson seconded that Councillors Coxhead and Clay also be appointed to the Brunts Charity.

The Chair announced that Councillors Clay and Coxhead had received 18 votes each and Councillors Answer and Smith had received 17 votes each, therefore Councillors Clay and Coxhead had been appointed to the Brunts Charity.

Report of Chief Executive Officer

Appendix
RESOLVED - That the following appointments be made as set out below:

Mansfield Educational Foundation - Councillors Lohan and Swinscoe

Cresswell, Ashfield and Mansfield Groundwork Trust - Councillor Burgin

Environmental Protection UK - Councillor Smart

Mansfield CAB - Councillor Norman

Mansfield CVS - Councillor Whitby

Mansfield District Leisure Trust - Councillor Richardson

Mansfield Heilegenhaus Twinning - Councillors Clay and Lohan

Mansfield Woodhouse Relief in Need Charity - Councillors Norman and Whitby

Mansfield Sister Cities - Councillors Saunders and Swinscoe

National Association British Market Authorities - Councillor Lohan

Pleasley Park and Vale Conservation Area Advisory Committee - Councillors Coxhead, Norman, Bradshaw and Whitby

Veteran's Champion - Councillor Smart

Mental Health Champion - Councillor Bradshaw

Brunts Charity - Councillors Clay and Coxhead

Patient and Public Engagement Committee - Councillor Answer
21/09DATES OF MEETINGSDATES OF MEETINGS

The Chief Executive officer submitted for approval a proposed schedule of meetings for the authority for the municipal year 2021/22.

It was proposed by Councillor Coxhead and seconded by Councillor Clay that the schedule of dates of meetings as submitted be approved.

On the motion being put to the vote the Chair announced that the motion had been carried with 34 in favour, 1 vote against and 0 abstentions.

Report of Chief Executive Officer

Schedule of Meetings 2021

Schedule of Meetings 2022
RESOLVED - That the schedule of meetings be approved.
Published 09/06/2021 14:00:30